UDYWA Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:     

  • 2019-2020: Nicholas Vitale (26-4, 20 pins)
  •                             Will Elrod (30-5, 25 pins)
  • 2018-2019: Jackson Hersh (20-4, 12 Pins)  ICWL Champion
  • 2017-2018Nicholas Vitale (24-3, 17 pins)
  • 2016-2017:  Jackson Hersh  (22-16, 8 pins) 
  •                               Luke Campbell (24-5, 10 pins)
  • 2015-2016:  Jackson Hersh (25-5, 14 pins)

Outstanding First Year Wrestler: 

  • 2019-2020: Ezra Mathew (19-2, 15 pins 3rd in ICWL)
  •                              James Bryant (20-9, 13 Pins ICWL 2nd)
  •                              John DiValentino (15-3 6 pins)
  • 2018-2019:  Ryland Kowalski (18-6, 9 Pins)
  •                               Simon Davis (17-4, 10 Pins)
  • 2017-2018:  Collin Gregg (16-6, 11 pins)
  • 2016-2017:  Liam Littleton (25-2, 10 pins)
  • 2015-2016:  Nolan Murray and  Luke Campbell

Most Pins: 

  • 2019-2019:  Will Elrod (25)
  • 2018-2019: Ethan Hanson, Will Elrod (14)
  • 2017-2018:  Luke Campbell (20)
  • 2016-2017:  Frank Marchese  (14)
  • 2015-2016:  Dominick Paone (19)

Fastest Pin: 

  • 2019-2020:  :08 Will Fitzgerald
  • 2018-2019:  :08   Hannah Readon
  • 2017-2018:  :08  Brodie Wedholm, Elijah Mathew, Brady Mahan
  • 2016-2017:  :11   Liam Littleton
  • 2015-2016:  :06   Jaylen Hill & Greg Gonzales

Sportsmanship Award: (new in 2020

  • 2020: Jacob Reif

 Presidents Award:

(selected by President and coaches as they see fit)

  • 2020: Frank Marchese
  • 2018: Jackson Hersh

Leadership Award:

Exemplified leadership skills, on and off the mat.

  • 2019-2020: Nolan Murray & Ewan Schmidt
  • 2018-2019:   Frank Marchese
  • 2017-2018:  Jacob Sasson, Dominick Powell
  • 2016-2017:  Matthew Hersh
  • 2015-2016:  Brodie Wedholm

Most  Improved: 

  • 2019-2020:     Maddox Murray & Jude Snyder
  • 2018-2019: Jacob Sasson & Brendan Dynan
  • 2017-2018:  Joseph Vitale
  • 2016-2017:  Joseph Sirianni & Christian Holland
  • 2015-2016:  Davis Calise

Perseverance Award:

For those who truly lived up to this word.  Works hard every day and never gives up.

  • 2019-2020: Beau Rudl, Hannah Reardon, & Coupar Hanson
  • 2018-2019:   Ryan Nober & Chris Couser
  • 2017-2018:  Macy Marchese
  • 2016-2017:  Brendan Dynan & Joseph Vitale
  • 2015-2016:  Isaac Caldwell & William Dougherty

Rocky Award: 

Toughest hardest working kid, when they step on the mat, you know there is going to be a battle.  They may not all be victories, but there is other no doubt the opponent knows they were in a fight.

  • 2019-2020: Joey Harp & Niko Pittakas
  • 2018-2019: Connor Pinkos, Dominick Powell
  • 2017-2018:  Connor Pinkos, Max Snyder
  • 2016-2017:  Rylee Netter
  • 2015-2016:  Nicolas Medvedev

Upper Dublin Youth Wrestling Association